MACP – Frequently Asked questions

MACP – Frequently Asked questions

MACP scheme has raised many doubts and issues for granting financial upgradation to central government employees. For our viewers Reference and  to clear their doubts on MACP Orders and Clarifications,  the FAQ on MACP issued by DOPT on 01-04-2011 has been reproduced here.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQs) ON MODIFIED ASSURED CAREER  PROGRESSION SCHEME-

by DOPT

Q1. What is Modified Assured Career Progression Scheme (MACPS)?

ANS : The MACP Scheme for Central Civilian Government Employees is in supersession of earlier ACP Scheme. Under the MACP Scheme three financial Up-gradations are allowed on completion of 10, 20, 30 years of regular service, counted from the direct entry grade. The MACPS envisages merely placement in the immediate next higher grade pay as given in Section I, Part —A of the first schedule of the CCS (Revised Pay) Rules 2008, in case no promotion has been earned by the employee during this period.

READ ALSO : MACP on Promotional Hierarchy – Judgement of CAT Principle Bench NewDelhi

No Third MACP after 20 years from 1st Promotion – DOPT

Option to choose either ACP or MACPS by central government employees

Q2. From which date the MACPS is effective?

ANS : The MACPS is effective w.e.f. 01.09.2008 or on completion of 10, 20 & 30 years of continuous Regular service, whichever is later. Financial up gradation will also be admissible whenever a person has spent 10 years continuously in the same grade pay. (Para 9 of OM dated 19/5/2009)

Q3. Who are entitled for financial up gradation under the MACPS?

ANS : The MACPS is applicable to all Central Government Civilian Employees.

Q4.What norms are required to be fulfilled while granting the benefits under MACPS

ANS : The financial up gradation would be on nonfunctional basis subject to fitness in the hierarchy of pay band and grade pay within PB- 1. Thereafter, only the benchmark of Good’ would be applicable till the grade pay of Rs.6600 in PB-3. The benchmark will be ‘Very Good’ for financial up gradation to the grade pay of Rs.7600 and above. However, where the financial up gradation under the MACPS also happen to be in the promotional grade and benchmark for promotion is Power than the benchmark for granting the benefits under MACPS as mentioned in para 17 of the Scheme, the benchmark for promotion shall apply to MACP also. OM. No. 35034I312008-Estt(D) dated 01/11/2010

Q5. Whether Pay Band would be changed at the time of grant of financial up gradation under MACPS ?

ANS : Yes

Q6. Whether the promotions in same grade would be counted for the purpose of MACPS?

ANS : The financial up-gradation under the MACPS is in the immediate next higher grade pay in the hierarchy of recommended revised pay bands and grade pay as given in CCS (Revised Pay) Rules, 2008. However if the promotional hierarchy as per recruitment rules is such that promotions are earned in the same grade pay then the same shall be counted for the purpose of MACPS.

Q7. How will the benefits of ACP be granted if due between 01.01.2006 and 31.08.2008

ANS : The revised pay structure has been changed w.e.f. 01.01.2006 and the benefits of ACPS have been allowed till 31.08.2008. Hence, the benefits of revised pay structure would be allowed for the purpose of ACPS. (OM No. 35034/3/2008-Estt. dated 9.9.2010).

Q8. Whether adhoc appointment would be counted towards qualifying service for MACPS

ANS : No. Only continuous regular service is counted towards qualifying service for the purpose of MACPS. The regular service shall commence from the date of joining of a post in direct entry grade on a regular basis. ( Para 9 of the MACPS)

Q9. Whether State Government service shall be reckoned for the purpose of MACPS

ANS : No. Only regular service rendered in the Central Government’s Department/Office is to be counted for the purpose of MACPS, as the Scheme is applicable to the Central Government Civilian Employees only. ( MACPS , Para 10)

Q10. What are the periods included in the regular service?

ANS : All period spent on deputation/foreign service, study leave and all other kind of leave, duly sanctioned by the competent authority shall be included in the regular service. ( Para 11, MACPS)

Q11. How is the MACPS to be extended to the employees of Autonomous and Statutory Bodies?

ANS : Procedure prescribed in OM No.35034/3/2010- Estt(D), Dated 03/08/2010 would be followed by the administrative ministries / Departments concerned for extension of the MACPS to the employees of Autonomous and Statutory Bodies under their control.

Q12. Whether the cases of grant of financial up gradation allowed under the ACPS between 01.09.2008 and 19.05.2009, the date of issue of the Scheme are be reviewed?

ANS : Yes. Since the benefits of ACPS have been discontinued w.e.f. 01.09.2008, the cases settled between 01.09.2008 and 19.05.2009, in terms of previous ACP Scheme shall be reviewed.

Q13. Whether the past continuous regular service in another Govt.Deptt. in a post carrying same grade pay prior to regular appointment in a new Deptt. without a break shall be counted towards qualifying regular service for the purpose of MACPS?

ANS : Yes. (Para 9, MACPS)

Q14. Upto what grade pay the benefits MACPS under the is allowed?

ANS : The benefits of MACPS are being up-to HAG scale of Rs.67000-79000/. (DOPT’s O.M.No.35034/3/2008-Estt.(D) Dated 24.12.2010)

Q15. How the cases of pre-revised pay scales (Rs.5000-8000 & Rs.5500-9000 and Rs.6500-10500 & Rs.7450-11500) merged w.e.f. 01.01.2006 are to be decided under MACPS?

ANS : The cases would be regulated in accordance with para 5 of Annexure-l of MACPS. The Ministries/ Departments are expected to re organize cadres and frame common RRs for the post in merged scales.

Q16. Whether ‘Non-functional Scale’ of Rs.8000-13500 (revised to grade pay of Rs.5400 in P8-3) would be viewed as one financial up gradation for the purpose of MACPS?

ANS : Yes, in terms of para 8.1 of Annexure-l of MACPS dated 19.05.2009.

Q17. Whether ‘time bound promotion’ scheme including ‘in-situ promotion scheme can run concurrently with MACPS?

ANS : No. (Para 13 of MACPS)

Q18. Whether Staff Car Driver Scheme can run concurrently with MACPS?

ANS : DOPT vide O:M. No.35011/03/2008- Estt.(D),30/07/2010 has extended the benefits of MACPS to Staff Car Drivers as a fall back option.

Q19. Whether the placement of erstwhile Gr. D employees as Staff Car Driver, ordinary grade, would count as a promotion?

ANS : No. The model RRs for Staff Car Drivers provide deputation/absorption as a method of appointment for erstwhile Gr. D employees . The placement as staff Car Driver is not in the hierarchy hence the same would not be counted as promotion under MACPS. The regular service for the MACPS would be from the date of appointment as Staff Car Driver.

Q20. Whether designation, classification or higher status would change on account of financial upgradation under MACPS?

ANS : There shall be no change in the designation, classification or higher status on grant of financial upgradation under MACPS, as the upgradation under the Scheme is purely personal and merely placement in the next higher grade pay. (Para 16 of Annexure-l of MACPS refers)

Q21. If a financial upgradation under the MACPS is deferred due to the reason of the employees being unfit’ or due to departmental proceedings, etc. whether this would have consequential effect on the subsequent financial upgradation?

ANS : Yes, this would have consequential effect on the subsequent financial upgradation, which would also get deferred to the extent of delay in grant of financial upgradation. (MACPS, Para 15)

Q22. Whether the stepping up of pay would be admissible if a junior is getting more pay than the senior on account senior on account of grant of financial upgradation under MACPS.

ANS : No stepping up of pay in the band or grade pay would be admissible with regard to junior getting
more pay than the senior on account of pay fixation under MACPS. (Para ’10 of OM dated
19/5/2009)

Q23. Whether the regular service rendered by an employee if declared surplus in his/her organisation and appointed in the same grade pay or lower grade pay shall be counted towards the regular service in a new organization for the purpose of MACPS?

ANS : Yes. (refer para 23 of Annexure-l of MACPS)

Q24. In case of transfer including unilateral transfer own request, whether regular service rendered in previous organisation/office shall be counted along with the regular service in the new organization for the purpose of MACPS?

ANS : Yes. OM dated 01/11/2010 No. 35034/3/2008-Estt(D)

Q25. If a regular promotion has been offered but was refused by the employees before becoming entitled to a financial upgradation under the MACPS, whether financial upgradation shall be allowed to such a Government servant?

ANS : If a regular promotion has been offered but was refused by the Government employee before becoming entitled to a financial upgradation, no financial upgradation shall be allowed and as such an employee has not been stagnated due to lack of opportunities. If, however, financial upgradation has been allowed due to stagnation and the employees subsequently refuse the promotion, it shall not be a ground to withdraw the financial upgradation. He shall, however, not be eligible to be considered for further financial upgradation till he agrees to be considered for promotion again and the next financial upgradation shall also be deferred to the extent of period of debarment due to the refusal. (Para 25 of MACPS)

 source : DOPT Circular Dated  01/4/2011

Click Here to View The MODIFIED ASSURED CAREER PROGRESSION SCHEME (MACPS)-DOP&T ORDER Issued on 19-5-2009

Get Free Email Updates

Follow us on Telegram ChannelTwitter Facebook and Whatsapp Channel for all Latest News and Updates

5 thoughts on “MACP – Frequently Asked questions”

  1. I want to know about the following:
    The last pay commission upgraded our grade pay from 4600/- to 4800/-. On 01/08/2018 I became eligible for MACPS upgradation. Hence I should be upgraded to 5400/- grade pay. But now I am being told by MHA that pay commission upgradation itself was the MACPS. Is it legal?

  2. If the central government has taken
    action on the order of honourable
    supreme court for implementation of MACP for PBOR of defence forces wef 01-01-2006 instead of 01-09-2008?

  3. What is the deta of APR (4./5./6./7./8) how it is decided good or very good on behalf of points

  4. I join on daily wages as LDC in the year 1985 and regular as LDC in the year 1988.I got Ist ACP in the year 2000 ( after 12years) as LDC.IInd MACP got in the year 2008 as financial up-gradation in the cadre of LDC for GP 2800. Till date I am LDC with out even singal regular promotion. Please confirm when I am entitle for III MACP ( 10+ 10+8 Year of services) for GP of Rs. 4200 for which the service of Daily wages will be included from 1985 when I joined as LDC on D/W. OR only regular services will be included . Also it is to inform you that there is no chance /hope for regular promotion till retirement in this cadre.

  5. Mr. X promoted to the post DAO-I with Grade Pay 4800 from DAO-II with 4600 on 01.01.2009.
    Mr. Y belong to same grade i.e. DAO-II but not promoted for lac of vaccancy.
    Mr. Y is next junior to Mr. X. Both were getting G/Pay 4600 till 31.12.2009
    Mr. Y got 1st MACP on 01.01.2011 to G/Pay 4800 from 4600.
    Now some vaccancies in the post DAO-I are available. If Mr. Y is promoted to DAO-I on 01.01.2013 what will be his G/Pay?

Leave a Reply

Scroll to Top