DoPT Clarification in respect of encashment of EL to reemployed pensioners

Clarification in respect of encashment of EL to reemployed pensioners

Encashment of EL to reemployed pensioners

No.14028/1/2017-Estt(L)
Government of India
Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions
Department of Personnel & Training

Old JNU Campus, New Delhi 110 067
Dated: 27.06.2017

OFFICE MEMORANDUM

Subject:- Clarification in respect of encashment of Earned Leave to reemployed pensioners- Reg.

This Department has been receiving several references requesting for clarification relating to CCS (Leave) Rules, 1972 regarding eligibility for leave encashment to Government servants who are re-employed after retirement.

2. In this regard, it is clarified that persons re-employed after retirement may be governed by rule 39(6)(a)(iii) of the said Rules and they may be granted leave encashment up to a maximum of 300 days including the period for which encashment was allowed at the time of retirement. The cases already decided otherwise in consultation with this Department need not be reopened.

3. This issues with the approval of JS(E).

sd/-
(Navneet Misra)
Under Secretary to the Government of India

Click to view the Dopt Clarification on EL Encashment

Authority: www.dopt.gov.in

Get Free Email Updates

Follow us on Telegram ChannelTwitter Facebook and Whatsapp Channel for all Latest News and Updates

About The Author

1 thought on “DoPT Clarification in respect of encashment of EL to reemployed pensioners”

  1. padmanabhan V

    Sir
    i was told that when one person resigns and rejoins duty. each time he can surrender leave and the encahsment money will not be added to his/her income.each time it is considered as fresh appointment.

Leave a Reply

Scroll to Top