Uniform Applicability of CCS(RP) Rules, 2008 – Loksabha

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF FINANCE
DEPARTMENT OF EXPENDITURE

LOK SABHA
UNSTARRED QUESTION NO 830
TO BE ANSWERED ON MONDAY FEBRUARY 07, 2022

Uniform Applicability of CCS(RP) Rules, 2008

QUESTION

830 SHRI G.M. SIDDESHWAR

Will the Minister of FINANCE be pleased to state:-

(a) whether it is true that in explanation given by the Department of Expenditure through note dated 14/12/2009 to DoPT about methodology adopted in pay fixation in Grade Pay of 4600/- in Assistant/PAs of CCS Cadre, it was mentioned that this methodology is in terms of CCS(RP)Rules 2008;

(b) if so, the details of specific reply in this regard;

(c) whether Rule 7 or Rule 11 or any other specific Rule of CCS (RP) Rules 2008 was used in fixation methodology in point 2(c) of the said note and if so, the specific details thereof;

(d) whether Section 2 of CCS (RP) Rules 2008 allows its uniform applicability to all government servants appointed in Various Services;

(e) if so, whether the said methodology is not applicable to employees other than Assistants/PAs; and

(f) if so, the reasons for violating Section 2 of CCS(RP) Rules in this regard?

ANSWER
MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF FINANCE
(SHRI PANKAJ CHAUDHARY)

(a) to (c): On reference from DOPT, during the course of implementation of revised pay structure under the CCS(RP) Rules 2008, this Department vide U.O. Note No. 10/1/2009-IC dated 14.12.2009 provided clarifications to DOPT on certain points with regard to the manners/methodology of fixation of pay of Assistants/PAs consequent upon the grant of revised pay structure of Grade Pay of Rs. 4600 in the Pay Band 2(Rs. 9300-34800) to them on the basis of this Department’s OM No. 1/1/2008-IC dated 16.11.2009.

In the case of Government servants who were promoted as Assistants/PAs between 01.01.2006 and 31.08.2008, their pay will be fixed as per the option exercised by them. In terms of CCS(RP) Rules, 2008, they have the option to (i) either have their pay fixed w.e.f. 01.01.2006 with reference to the lower scale which they were holding as on 01.01.2006, or (ii) from the date of promotion which took place after 01.01.2006; in such cases, their pay will be fixed with reference to the Fitment Table of the higher pay scale, however, they will not be entitled to arrears of pay from 01.01.2006 till the date of option.

(d) to (f): Section-II mentioned in Part A, Part B & Part C of the First Schedule of CCS (RP) Rules 2008, are applicable to respective categories in fixation of pay in revised pay structure as mentioned in the said Section-II of Part A, Part B & Part C of the First Schedule of CCS(RP) Rules 2008.

View the Copy

Get Free Email Updates

Follow us on Telegram ChannelTwitter Facebook and Whatsapp Channel for all Latest News and Updates

Leave a Reply

Scroll to Top