Maternity Leave enhanced for Employees covered under ESI

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF LABOUR AND EMPLOYMENT
LOK SABHA

UNSTARRED QUESTION NO: 672
ANSWERED ON: 06.02.2017

Maternity Leave enhanced for Employees covered under ESI

Maternity Leave

SHASHI THAROOR

Will the Minister of

LABOUR AND EMPLOYMENT be pleased to state:-

(a)whether the Government proposes to extend the time span of the compulsory paid maternity leave from 12 weeks to 26 weeks in private organizations;

(b)if so, the details thereof;

(c)whether the Government also proposes to amend section 4 of the Maternity Benefits Act, 1961, to ensure that women employed in various public sector undertakings receive the same benefit; and

(d)if so, the details thereof and if not, the reasons therefor?

ANSWER
MINISTER OF STATE (IC) FOR LABOUR AND EMPLOYMENT
(SHRI BANDARU DATTATREYA)

(a) & (b): Yes, Madam. The Government has decided to enhance the paid maternity leave from existing 12 weeks to 26 weeks and an Amendment Bill in this regard was introduced in the Rajya Sabha. The Rajya Sabha has already passed the Bill on 11.08.2016. With regard to women workers covered under Employees’ State Insurance Act, 1948, such enhancement has already been effected by amending the ESI (Central) Rules,1950.

(c) & (d): There is no proposal to amend Section 4 of the Maternity Benefit Act, 1961. The benefits under this Act are already applicable and available to women employed in various public sector undertakings.

Authority: www.Loksabha.nic.in

Get Free Email Updates

Follow us on Telegram ChannelTwitter Facebook and Whatsapp Channel for all Latest News and Updates

About The Author

2 thoughts on “Maternity Leave enhanced for Employees covered under ESI”

  1. A central government employee who had given birth to a third child will not be eligible for maternity leave with pay after giving birth to twins during her first delivery. The rule was given based on Rule of the Central Civil Services (Leave) Rules, 1972 which restricts the grant of maternity leave with pay only to employees having less than two surviving children

  2. Respected sir /madam I am working in central government.i have taken 6 months maternity leave.Before joining I had one baby. Can I take the pending maternity leave for 3rd or 4th child pls reply?

Leave a Reply

Scroll to Top