Jeevan Pramaan Patra is disbursed by Postmen and GDS

Loksabha – Jeevan Pramaan Patra

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF COMMUNICATIONS
DEPARTMENT OF POSTS

LOK SABHA
UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 175
TO BE ANSWERED ON 7TH DECEMBER, 2022

JEEVAN PRAMAAN PATRA

  1. SHRI RAJESHBHAI CHUDASAMA:

Will the Minister of COMMUNICATIONS be pleased to state:

(a) whether Jeevan Pramaan Patra have been disbursed by the Government using the network of Postmen and Gramin Dak Sevaks in the country, if so, the details including quantum thereof, State-wise; and

(b) whether the Government plans to use their network to offer more doorstep facilities in the future, if so, the details thereof and if not, the reasons therefor?

ANSWER

MINISTER OF STATE FOR COMMUNICATIONS (SHRI DEVUSINH CHAUHAN)

(a) Yes, Sir. Details in this regard are given in Annexure.

(b) Department is also providing doorstep banking facility to India Post Payments Bank customers, pension and other ‘Direct Benefit Transfer’ payments etc. under ‘Aadhar enabled Payment System’ along with Aadhar Enrolment facility for children upto 0-5 years age. Further, Department extended pick up facility through selected Post Offices to the retail customers who book their Registered and Speed Post articles on India Post Web Portal.

Annexure

State / Union Territory (UT)2021-222022-23 (Upto 31.10.2022)
Andaman & Nicobar Islands7280
Andhra Pradesh46,16529,793
Arunachal Pradesh5058
Assam4,1094,725
Bihar10,0233,101
Chandigarh578557
Chhattisgarh2,3461,766
Delhi7,8306,933
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu112104
Goa3,4162,878
Gujarat24,26216,475
Haryana3,4693,164
Himachal Pradesh4,3724,184
Jammu & Kashmir including UT of Ladakh3,2932,757
Jharkhand1,3191,343
Karnataka41,72935,127
Kerala36,06630,773
Lakshadweep11
Madhya Pradesh9,5475,995
Maharashtra60,91851,352
Manipur215208
Meghalaya606790
Mizoram240479
Nagaland90129
Orissa7,5305,839
Puducherry9212,003
Punjab6,0086,240
Rajasthan2,6161,930
Sikkim246199
Tamil Nadu68,8182,38,811
Telangana60,78636,350
Tripura8401,209
Uttar Pradesh21,93116,103
Uttarakhand3,7613,286
West Bengal20,02112,545
Grand Total4,54,3165,27,286

Click here to View / Download the Order pdf

Share This Page

Get Free Email Updates

Follow us on Telegram ChannelTwitter Facebook and Whatsapp Channel for all Latest News and Updates

Leave a Reply

Scroll to Top